Separation of Drug Scheduling Powers
[…] Section 811(b) describes the Secretary’s recommendations in a sentence with two main clauses.29 The recommendations “shall be binding on the Attorney General . . . and if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or substance.”30 The second clause explicitly confers to HHS a control veto.31 Although courts and agencies widely recognize this HHS power to override DEA scheduling proposals, they dispute the meaning of the first clause, which states that HHS recommendations bind the AG.32 Courts and DEA have