Dangerous Defendants
[…] See, e.g., LJAF, Results, supra note 16 (evaluating the success of the risk assessment tool in its first six months of use); Cohen & Reaves, supra note 82, at 7 (“Released defendants waited a median of 127 days from time of arrest until adjudication . . . .”). One could argue that some property harms are more serious than some physical harm, such that the optimal risk standard would encompass serious non-bodily harms as well. The problem is the difficulty of determining what constitutes a sufficiently serious non-bodily harm.
Cal. Const. art. I, § 12(b) (“great bodily harm to others”); Fla. Const. art. I, § 14 (“physical harm to persons”); Ill. Const. art. I, § 9 (“a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person”); Ohio Const. art. I, § 9 (“serious physical harm”); Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40 (“substantial threat of physical violence”); Wis. Const. art. I, § 8(2) (“serious bodily harm”); see also supra note 119.
See Ariz. Const. art.