January 2018
[…] Rep.).

111

Fair Labor Standards Act of 1937: Joint Hearings on S. 2475 and H.R. 7200 Before the S. Comm. on Educ. and Labor & the H. Comm. on Labor, 75th Cong. 457-62 (1937) [hereinafter 1937 Hearings] (statement of John M. Keating).

112

Id. at 462-63.

113

Id. at 462.

114

See Equal Pay Act of 1963, Pub. L. No. 88-38, 77 Stat. 56.

115

29 U.S.C. §§ 206-207 (2012).

116

Id. § 211.

117

Id. § 211(a). This section provides an exception to the Administrator’s sole authority to bring a § 217 action for injunctive relief, for actions arising under the child labor provisions of the Act (§ 212). The exception results from the fact that the Chief of the Children’s Bureau in DOL was originally charged with making all investigations related to § 212, and, “subject to the direction and control of the Attorney General, shall bring all actions under section [2]17.” Id. § 212(b). When the Children’s Bureau was transferred to the Social Security Administration in 1946, § 212 was amended to read “The Secretary of Labor.” 29 U.S.C. § 212(b) (1952).