Diffusing Disputes: The Public in the Private of Arbitration, the Private in Courts, and the Erasure of Rights
[…] Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1394 (2010); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-3903 (West 2011). The statutes vary slightly. Maryland, for example, also requires information on where arbitrations were conducted. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-3903(a)(11). Maine mandates that the information remain available for at least five years. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1394. The District of Columbia authorizes private parties and the Attorney General of the District of Columbia to seek injunctive relief and recover the costs of doing so; as of 2014, no reported case law has resulted. D.C. Code § 16-4430(i) (providing that “any affected person or entity, including the Attorney General of the District of Columbia, can request a court to enjoin the arbitration organization from violating the section and order such restitution as appropriate” and providing for recoupment of attorneys’ fees and costs if those seeking to enjoin the arbitration organization prevail by settlement or court order). California’s statute calls for compliance but specifies no particular method. Cal. Civ. Proc.