Diffusing Disputes: The Public in the Private of Arbitration, the Private in Courts, and the Erasure of Rights
[…] (2014). The rules provide that “[a]ny person having a direct interest in the arbitration is entitled to attend hearings,” but that “[i]t shall be discretionary with the arbitrator to determine the propriety of the attendance of any other person.” 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1440, App. Sec. 18(c) (2014). The AAA reported to us that it administered twenty-one FIFRA arbitrations in 2010 and between five and eight arbitrations per year from 2011-2013. See Boyle AAA 2015 Materials, supra note 25.
Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96–364, § 4221(a)(1), 94 Stat. 1208 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1401 (2012)) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination . . . shall be resolved through arbitration.”).
Federal Land Exchange Facilitation Act of 1988, Pub.