Diffusing Disputes: The Public in the Private of Arbitration, the Private in Courts, and the Erasure of Rights
[…] Benham calls for rules building in the sharing of discovery as part of the goal of increasing the efficiency of litigation. He argues that his proposals fit the paradigm of Federal Rule amendments addressing proportionality as a test of the permissible scope of discovery. Congress has proposed, but not enacted, obligations to make more materials available. See, e.g., Sunshine in Litigation Act of 2014, S. 2364, 113th Cong. (2014).
Act of Sept. 30, 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-396, 92 Stat. 819 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 136a (2012)) (“If . . . the original data submitter and the applicant have neither agreed on the amount and terms of compensation nor on a procedure for reaching an agreement on the amount and terms of compensation, either person may initiate binding arbitration proceedings by requesting the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service to appoint an arbitrator from the roster of arbitrators maintained by such Service.”). This provision was upheld against challenges that it violated Article III by bypassing life-tenured judges. See Thomas v. Union Carbide Agric. Prods Co., 473 U.S. 568 (1985).