Diffusing Disputes: The Public in the Private of Arbitration, the Private in Courts, and the Erasure of Rights
[…] Sec. 18(c) (2014). The AAA reported to us that it administered twenty-one FIFRA arbitrations in 2010 and between five and eight arbitrations per year from 2011-2013. See Boyle AAA 2015 Materials, supra note 25.
Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96–364, § 4221(a)(1), 94 Stat. 1208 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1401 (2012)) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination . . . shall be resolved through arbitration.”).
Federal Land Exchange Facilitation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100–409, § 3(a), 102 Stat. 1086, 1087 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 1716(d)(2) (2012)) (“If . . . the Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved cannot agree to accept the findings of an appraisal or appraisals, the appraisal or appraisals shall be submitted to an arbitrator appointed by the Secretary from a list of arbitrators submitted to him by the American Arbitration Association for arbitration to be conducted in accordance with the real estate valuation arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association.”); see also 43 C.F.R. § 2201.4 (2014); 36 C.F.R. § 254.10 (2014) (detailing the arbitration procedure).