Diffusing Disputes: The Public in the Private of Arbitration, the Private in Courts, and the Erasure of Rights
[…] The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) makes arbitration available related to home run wiring ownership in multiple dwelling unit buildings. 47 C.F.R. § 76.804(a)(2) (2014), (b)(2); 62 Fed. Reg. 61016, 61017-20 (Nov. 14, 1997). In 1996, the FCC issued regulations related to Personal Communication Services licensees; “parties are encouraged to use expedited ADR procedures, such as binding arbitration, mediation, or other ADR techniques” for disputes. 47 C.F.R. § 24.251 (2014); 47 C.F.R. § 27.1188 (2014); see also 47 C.F.R. § 90.677(d) (2014) (permitting arbitration in the context of band reconfiguration separating cellular and non-cellular systems); 71 Fed. Reg. 52751 (Sept. 7, 2006) (same); 47 C.F.R. § 301.200 (2014) (“To the extent that the parties cannot resolve such dispute . . . they are strongly encouraged to use expedited alternative dispute resolution procedures, such as mediation or non-binding arbitration.”); 78 Fed. Reg. 5310, 5314 (Jan. 25, 2013) (“[T]he final rule provides that any formal dispute resolution request must include a summary of the parties’ prior efforts and attempts to resolve the dispute through negotiation, mediation, or non-binding arbitration.”).