Indigenous Subjects
[…] Complaint at 3, 8, Brackeen, 338 F. Supp. 3d 514 (No. 4:17-cv-00868) (citing 25 U.S.C. §§ 1915(a), 1903(4) (2018)). The plaintiffs also challenged § 1915(b), which refers to an “Indian foster home.” Id. at 9. Neither “Indian family” nor “Indian foster home” is defined further in the statute. However, “Indian” is defined as “any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or who is an Alaska Native and a member of a Regional Corporation as defined in [the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act].” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(3) (2018); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.2 (2021). “Indian tribe” is defined as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska Native village as defined in [the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act].” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(8) (2018). The plaintiffs also argued that the law and its implementing regulations violated the Commerce Clause, the Spending Clause, the Tenth Amendment, the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause, the Administrative Procedure Act, and the Non-Delegation Doctrine.