April 2015
[…] 100

For a detailed summary of state law provisions compiled by our research assistants, see Appendix I in the print and PDF versions of this Feature.

101

These states are Florida, Illinois, Montana, and Pennsylvania. Fla. Const. art IV, § 4(b) (“The attorney general shall be the chief state legal officer. There is created in the office of the attorney general the position of statewide prosecutor.”); Ill. Const. art. V, § 15 (“The Attorney General shall be the legal officer of the State, and shall have the duties and powers that may be prescribed by law.”); Mont. Const. art. VI, § 4(4) (“The attorney general is the legal officer of the state and shall have the duties and powers provided by law.”); Penn. Const. art. IV, § 4.1 (“An Attorney General . . . shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.”).

102

Tex Const. art. 4, § 22. California and Maryland also have constitutions that require the attorney general to represent the state in suits in which the state is a party. Cal. Const. art. 5, § 13; Md. Const. art. V, § 3(a).

103