April 2015
[…] Const. art. II, § 7 (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Virginia, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge all the duties incumbent upon me as [attorney general], according to the best of my ability (so help me God).”); 15 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 205/1 (West 1990) (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of attorney general, according to the best of my ability.”).

9

Neal Devins & Saikrishna Prakash, The Indefensible Duty To Defend, 112 Colum. L. Rev. 507, 538 (2012).

10