April 2015
[…] 39

US. Const. art. VI, cl. 2 (declaring all laws made pursuant to the Constitution, and all treaties made under the authority of the United States, to be the supreme law of the land).

40

Our argument against the duty to defend at the federal level turned on the unique attributes of the President and not on the federal oath of support. See Devins & Prakash, supra note 9, at 521-22.

41

See, e.g., N.Y Const. art. XIII, § 1 (as required by N.Y. Jud. Law § 466 (McKinney 1960)) (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States . . . .”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6067 (West 1939) (“Every person on his admission shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States . . . .”); see also Carol Rice Andrews, The Lawyers’ Oath: Both Ancient and Modern, 22 Geo.