The Jurisprudence of Mixed Motives
[…] Further examples abound. See, e.g., Ozburn-Hessey Logistics, LLC v. 721 Logistics, LLC, 40 F. Supp. 3d 437, 454 n.4 (E.D. Pa. 2014) (discussing civil conspiracy).
42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e–2(a)(1) to (2), (m) (2012). However, such plaintiffs win only limited remedies (e.g., attorney’s fees, injunction against further discriminatory practices). A tougher “but-for” standard remains predicate to full recovery (e.g., compensatory damages or reinstatement to the lost job), but the burden is on the employer to disprove the causal significance of discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(2)(B) (A court “shall not award damages or issue an order requiring any admission, reinstatement, hiring, promotion, or payment” if the employer “demonstrates that [it] would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor.”).