Vindicating Vindictiveness: Prosecutorial Discretion and Plea Bargaining, Past and Future
[…] The ordinary defendant will accept an unusually sweet deal; only the rare defendant who feels extremely strongly about exercising his right to trial would bother to bring a challenge to it.
Richard A. Oppel, Jr., Sentencing Shift Gives New Leverage to Prosecutors, N.Y. Times, Sept. 25, 2011, http://www.nytimes.com/2011/09/26/us/tough-sentences-help-prosecutors-push -for-plea-bargains.html.
Fla. Stat. § 784.021 (2013) (“An ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill . . . . Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .”); id. § 775.082(3)(d) (prescribing punishment of imprisonment not exceeding five years for a third-degree felony).