Vindicating Vindictiveness: Prosecutorial Discretion and Plea Bargaining, Past and Future
[…] Fla. Stat. § 784.021 (2013) (“An ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill . . . . Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .”); id. § 775.082(3)(d) (prescribing punishment of imprisonment not exceeding five years for a third-degree felony).
Oppel, supra note 183. It is unknown what this additional charge was, but the facts described may have supported a charge of kidnapping, a first-degree felony punishable by life imprisonment. Fla. Stat. § 787.01 (“The term ‘kidnapping’ means forcibly . . . confining . . . another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to . . . inflict bodily harm upon . . . the victim.”).