January 2015
[…] Section 28 remained law until it was repealed in Scotland in 2000 and the rest of Great Britain in 2003. Local Government Act, 2003, c. 26, §§ 122 & 127, sch. 8, pt. 1 (U.K.), http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/26/pdfs/ukpga_20030026_en.pdf [http://perma.cc/5PAS-L3Y8].

7

Laws prohibiting positive discussion of homosexuality in school instruction, for example, remain on the books in multiple states. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 85.007(b) (West 2013) (“The materials in the education programs intended for persons younger than 18 years of age must . . . state that homosexual conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle and is a criminal offense under Section 21.06, Penal Code.”); see also Ala. Code § 16-40A-2(c)(8) (2014); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-716(c) (2014); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:281(A)(1)(b)(3) (2014); Miss. Code Ann. § 37-13-171(2)(e) (2014); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 11-103.3(D) (2014); Utah Code Ann. § 53A-13-101(1)(c)(iii)(A) (West 2014).