November 2023
[…] Dist. Allegheny, https://www.alleghenycourts.us/criminal/frequently-asked-questions [https://perma.cc/H8K9-9QPB] (explaining, for pretrial EM, that the defendant “must agree to comply with all rules and regulations set forth by the Allegheny County Adult Probation Electronic Monitoring Program and Pretrial Services to be placed on the program”); Sentenced Electronic Monitoring, supra note 5 (listing requirements for EM, then stating: “DO NOT APPLY if these requirements cannot be met”—indicating that the requirements are mandatory).

36

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(19) (2018) (stating that when a defendant is “monitored by telephonic or electronic signaling devices,” then that is an “alternative to incarceration”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.40(d) (McKinney 2023) (“A defendant subject to electronic location monitoring under this subdivision shall be considered held or confined in custody.”). Conversely, other conditions of release—such as drug and alcohol testing—often do not substitute for time in custody and thus do not shorten one’s sentence.

37

See, e.g., Walter Kurtz, Pay or Stay: Incarceration of Minor Criminal Offenders for Nonpayment of Fines and Fees, 51 Tenn.