A Legislative Response to 303 Creative
[…] Va. Citizens Consumer Council, Inc., 425 U.S. 748, 762-65, 770 (1976) (holding that speech is not wholly disqualified from First Amendment protection simply because it may be commercial in nature, even though “[s]ome forms of commercial speech regulation are surely permissible”).
Post, supra note 13, at 273 (footnotes omitted); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) (2018) (compelling speech from universities by imposing a duty to “prepare, publish, and distribute . . . an annual security report containing” information regarding “campus security policies and campus crime statistics”); 29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a) (2024) (compelling speech from “all employers” by imposing a duty to “report to [the Occupational Safety and Health Administration] any workplace incident that results in an employee’s fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye”); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2130(1) (McKinney 2024) (compelling speech from physicians by imposing a duty to report diagnoses of human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immune deficiency syndrome); N.Y. Veh. & Traf.