A Legislative Response to 303 Creative
[…] Health Law § 2130(1) (McKinney 2024) (compelling speech from physicians by imposing a duty to report diagnoses of human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immune deficiency syndrome); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 601 (McKinney 2024) (compelling speech from drivers who “strike and injure any horse, dog, cat or animal classified as cattle” by imposing a duty to “report the matter to [the animal’s] owner, custodian or [a police] officer” and provide their “name and residence”); Simpson v. Gen.