Anatomical Intent
[…] 5

See, e.g., Alexander Berger, Op-Ed, Why Selling Kidneys Should Be Legal, N.Y. Times, Dec. 5, 2011, http://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/06/opinion/why-selling-kidneys-should-be-legal.html [http://perma.cc/BHN2-AKHL] (proposing compensation of $50,000 per kidney); Sally Satel, Why People Don’t Donate Their Kidneys, N.Y. Times, May 3, 2014, http://www.nytimes.com/2014/05/04/opinion/sunday/why-people-dont-donate-their-kidneys.html, [http://perma.cc/8SSK-9ZNN] (proposing incentives for organ donation)

6

See, e.g., David Horton, Indescendibility, 102 Cal. L. Rev. 543, 586 (2014).

7

42 U.S.C. § 274e(a)-(b). NOTA does permit compensation for expenses incurred in the organ donation process. Id. § 274e(c)(2). NOTA defines the term “human organ” broadly to include “the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation.” Id. § 274e(c)(1).

8

See Steve P. Calandrillo, Cash for Kidneys? Utilizing Incentives to End America’s Organ Shortage, 13 Geo.