Beyond the Adjustment Wars: Dealing with Uncertainty and Bias in Redistricting Data | Yale Law Journal
[…] The relevant statute provides: “Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary [of Commerce] shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out the provisions of this title.” 13 U.S.C. 195 (2018). The Court interpreted this provision to prohibit the use of sampling to produce congressional reapportionment data. Dep’t of Commerce, 525 U.S. at 340.

59

Karcher v. Daggett, 462 U.S. 725, 738 (1983).

60

See 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) (2018) (“The Secretary [of Commerce] shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year.”).

61

See Evenwel v. Abbott, 136 S. Ct. 1120, 1124 n.2 (2016) (“Maximum population deviation is the sum of the percentage deviations from perfect population equality of the most- and least-populated districts.”).

62

410 U.S. 315 (1973).

63

See supra text accompanying notes 44-49.

64