For the Title IX Civil Rights Movement: Congratulations and Cautions | Yale Law Journal
[…] 43

Letter from Fatima Goss Graves, Vice President of Educ. and Emp’t at the Nat’l Women’s Law Ctr., to Catherine Lhamon, Assistant Sec. for Civil Rights 7-10 (Nov. 21, 2013).

44

Id. at 8. See also 2011 DCL, supra note 27, at 10-11.

45

Michelle J. Anderson, Title IX Resistance, 125 Yale L.J. (forthcoming 2016) (manuscript at 3).

46

See New, supra note 26; H.R. 3403, 114th Cong. (2015).

47

See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 11165.9 (West 2007) (“Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters . . . to any police department or sheriff’s department . . . .”).

48

See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-451 (2015) (“A mandatory reporter . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any elderly person has been abused, neglected, exploited or abandoned . . . shall, not later than seventy-two hours after such suspicion or belief arose, report such information or cause a report to be made in any reasonable manner to the Commissioner of Social Services or to the person or persons designated by the commissioner to receive such reports.”); Ohio Rev.