Intersectional Imperial Legacies in the U.S. Territories | Yale Law Journal
[…] 76

[76]. See infra notes 92-98 and accompanying text.

77

[77] See, e.g., United States v. Vaello Madero, 596 U.S. 159, 161 (2022) (ruling that Congress need not extend Supplemental Security Income benefits to Puerto Rico residents); Puerto Rico v. Sánchez Valle, 579 U.S. 59, 76-78 (2016) (holding that Puerto Rico and the United States are not separate sovereigns for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause).

78

[78]. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 2 (“The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States . . . .”); U.S. Const. art. I, § 3 (“The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State . . . .”); U.S. Const. art. II, § 1 (“Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors . . . .”).

79

[79].