Intersectional Imperial Legacies in the U.S. Territories | Yale Law Journal
[…] Jurídica U. P.R. 1, 10-11 (2008) (exploring the racialized academic and political discourse surrounding the Insular Cases); José A. Cabranes, Citizenship and the American Empire: Notes on the Legislative History of the United States Citizenship of Puerto Ricans, 127 U. Pa. L. Rev. 391, 431-32 (1978) (recounting Congressmembers’ racialized characterizations of Puerto Ricans and Filipinos).

53

[53]. U.S. Const. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2 (empowering Congress “to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States”); Rivera Ramos, supra note 36, at 235, 246-47. Rather than directing the territories toward eventual statehood, the Treaty of Paris, which concluded the Spanish-American war, left the determination of the “civil rights and political status of the native inhabitants” to Congress.