Looking Back Ten Years After Kelo
[…] Code Ann. § 32-15-01 (West 2015) (same); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 35.385 (West 2015) (requiring that condemned property be used for a public purpose for at least a reasonable amount of time); 26 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 204 (West 2015) (limiting circumstances in which property can be used for economic development); S.D. Codified Laws § 11-7-22.1 (2014) (prohibiting takings for the primary purpose of increased tax revenue); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-102 (West 2015) (limiting takings for economic development); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann, § 2206.001 (West 2015) (same); Va. Code Ann. (West 2014) § 1-219.1 (narrowly defining public use, excluding economic development from the definition, and preventing taking of surplus property); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 32.03 (6)(b) (West 2015) (generally prohibiting takings when the condemnor “intends to convey or lease the acquired property to a private entity”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-801 (West 2014) (“‘[P]ublic purpose’ means the possession, occupation and enjoyment of the land by a public entity.”).
La. Const. art. I, § 4 (requiring that blighted property cause health and safety problem to be subject to condemnation); Mich. Const. art.