Looking Back Ten Years After Kelo
[…] Stat. Ann. § 26-501a (West 2014) (prohibiting takings for the purpose of selling, leasing, or otherwise transferring to a private entity with some exceptions); id. §26-501b (allowing taking for economic development if expressly authorized by the legislature and if the legislature “consider[s] requiring compensation of at least 200% of fair market value to property owners”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 416.675 (West 2015) (narrowly defining public use and prohibiting takings for economic development); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 816 (2015) (generally prohibiting takings for economic development, increases in tax revenue, or transfers to private parties); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 117.012 (West 2015) (“Eminent domain may only be used for a public use or public purpose.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 523.271 (West 2015) (prohibiting takings solely for economic development); Mont. Code Ann. § 70-30-102 (West 2015) (listing permissible public uses and excluding takings solely for economic development); Nev. Rev. Stat.