Models, Race, and the Law
[…] This division does not apply to a congressional district that is contained entirely within one county or that cannot be drawn in that manner while complying with federal law.”).
Del. Code tit. 29, § 804 (“In determining the boundaries of the several representative and senatorial districts within the State, the General Assembly shall use the following criteria. Each district shall, insofar as is possible: (1) Be formed of contiguous territory; (2) Be nearly equal in population; (3) Be bounded by major roads, streams or other natural boundaries; and (4) Not be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party.”).
It is of course insufficient to assert that design choices are applied for measuring opportunity in both the enacted plan and its comparator maps, as the authors do.