Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] Consent by the complainant is not a defense.”).
24
See, e.g., Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.41.425(a) (West 2013) (“An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the third degree if the offender . . . (2) while employed in a state correctional facility . . . for the custody and care of prisoners, engages in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows is committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections to serve a term of imprisonment or period of temporary commitment.”).
25
See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402(1) (2013) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:2(I)(m) (2013) (outlawing sexual assault when “the victim indicates by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent to performance of the sexual act”).
26
See, e.g., Del.