Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] 27
Patricia J. Falk, Rape by Drugs: A Statutory Overview and Proposals for Reform, 44 Ariz. L. Rev. 131 (2002).
28
See, e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:42 (2013) (prohibiting aggravated rape on victims aged sixty-five or older or suffering from physical or mental infirmity); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 825.1025 (West 2013) (prohibiting lewd or lascivious offenses committed upon or in the presence of an elderly person or disabled person).
29
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71 (West 2011) (“A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: . . . (7) the actor accomplishes the sexual intercourse by means of false representation that the sexual intercourse is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional . . . .”); Kan. Stat.