Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] Superior Court, 210 Cal. Rptr. 122 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985). See also Feinberg, supra note  66, at 342-43.
71
Feinberg, supra note  66, at 343-44.
72
Schulhofer, supra note  12, at 93.
73
Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1416-17 (“Certain lies told to obtain sex could be sensibly singled out by statute and criminalized. Concealing a sexually transmissible disease would be a good example.”).
74
Schulhofer, supra note  12, at 93. The case of People v. Evans, 379 N.Y.S.2d 912, 921 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 1975), might be an example of this phenomenon.
75
Cal. Penal Code § 266c (West 2001) (“Every person who induces any other person to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual penetration, oral copulation, or sodomy when his or her consent is procured by false or fraudulent representation or pretense that is made with the intent to create fear, and which does induce fear, and that would cause a reasonable person in like circumstances to act contrary to the person’s free will.”).
76
Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1416.
77
Estrich, supra note  32, at 1120.
78
See, e.g., United States v. Regent Office Supply Co., 421 F.2d 1174, 1180-81 (2d Cir. 1970).
79
Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1407.
80
In State v. Leiding, 812 P.2d 797 (N.M. Ct.