Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] 25
See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402(1) (2013) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:2(I)(m) (2013) (outlawing sexual assault when “the victim indicates by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent to performance of the sexual act”).
26
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 774 (2013) (“A person is guilty of sexual extortion when the person intentionally compels or induces another person to engage in any sexual act involving contact, penetration or intercourse with the person or another or others by means of instilling in the victim a fear that, if such sexual act is not performed, the defendant or another will: . . . (7) Perform any other act which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to the other person’s health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships.”).
27
Patricia J. Falk, Rape by Drugs: A Statutory Overview and Proposals for Reform, 44 Ariz. L. Rev. 131 (2002).
28
See, e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:42 (2013) (prohibiting aggravated rape on victims aged sixty-five or older or suffering from physical or mental infirmity); Fla. Stat.