Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] 60
Stephen J. Schulhofer, The Feminist Challenge in Criminal Law, 143 U. Pa. L. Rev. 2151, 2176 (1995) (“[T]he job of legal scholarship is not finished until a workable boundary between permitted and regulated conduct has been identified. And in the case of rape, the boundary problem is acute.”).
61
Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1398-99.
62
Several medical-treatment statutes, for instance, explicitly mention fraud or deceit, while a number of states rely on the notions of therapeutic deception or emotional dependence in psychotherapist-patient or clergy provisions. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 609.344(1)(k) (West 2013) (“[T]he actor accomplishes the sexual penetration by means of deception or false representation that the penetration is for a bona fide medical purpose. Consent by the complainant is not a defense . . . .”); Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 609.344(1)(j) (West 2013) (“[T]he actor is a psychotherapist and the complainant is a patient or former patient and the sexual penetration occurred by means of therapeutic deception. Consent by the complainant is not a defense . . . .”).
63
Accord Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1398-99.
64
Id. at 1411-12.
65
See generally Michal Buchhandler-Raphael, The Failure of Consent: Re-Conceptualizing Rape as Sexual Abuse of Power, 18 Mich.