Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] 45
Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1389.
46
Michelle J. Anderson, Marital Immunity, Intimate Relationships, and Improper Inferences: A New Law on Sexual Offenses by Intimates, 54 Hastings L.J. 1465, 1509 (2003).
47
Joshua Dressler, Understanding Criminal Law 599 (5th ed. 2009).
48
Rubenfeld, supra note  4, at 1392.
49
Jill Elaine Hasday, Protecting Them from Themselves: The Persistence of Mutual Benefits Arguments for Sex and Race Equality, 84 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1464, 1471 (2009) (footnotes omitted); see, e,g., Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-318 (West 2013) (“A person may be prosecuted under § 3-303(a), § 3-304(a)(1), or § 3-307(a)(1) of this subtitle for a crime against the person’s legal spouse if: (1) at the time of the alleged crime the person and the person’s legal spouse have lived apart, without cohabitation and without interruption: (i) under a written separation agreement executed by the person and the spouse; or (ii) for at least 3 months immediately before the alleged rape or sexual offense; or (2) the person in committing the crime uses force or threat of force and the act is without the consent of the spouse.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.373 (2011) (“It is no defense to a charge of sexual assault that the perpetrator was, at the time of the assault, married to the victim, if the assault was committed by force or threat of force.”).
50
Anderson, supra note  46, at 1522.
51