Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] 21
539 U.S. 558 (2003).
22
One of the earliest definitions of rape was “the carnal knowledge of a woman forcibly and against her will.” LaFave, supra note  18, at 891 (quoting 4 William Blackstone, Commentaries *210).
23
See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.520b(1)(f)(iv) (West 2013) (establishing a criminal offense “when the actor engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim in a manner or for purposes that are medically recognized as unethical or unacceptable.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.344(1)(j) (West 2013) (“[T]he actor is a psychotherapist and the complainant is a patient or former patient and the sexual penetration occurred by means of therapeutic deception. Consent by the complainant is not a defense.”).
24
See, e.g., Alaska Stat.