Not Logic, but Experience: Drawing on Lessons from the Real World in Thinking About the Riddle of Rape-by-Fraud | Yale Law Journal
[…] Stat. Ann. § 825.1025 (West 2013) (prohibiting lewd or lascivious offenses committed upon or in the presence of an elderly person or disabled person).
29
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71 (West 2011) (“A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: . . . (7) the actor accomplishes the sexual intercourse by means of false representation that the sexual intercourse is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional . . . .”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5503(a) (West 2011) (defining rape as “(4) sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim’s consent was obtained through a knowing misrepresentation made by the offender that the sexual intercourse was a medically or therapeutically necessary procedure; or (5) . . . was a legally required procedure within the scope of the offender’s authority”); Cal.