Religious Exemptions and Antidiscrimination Law in Masterpiece Cakeshop
[…] Accordingly, the public accommodations law would apply to a pharmacy. But Arizona’s healthcare refusal law is relevant to the pharmacist’s actions. Arizona is one of six states “that specifically allow[s] pharmacies or pharmacists to refuse for religious or moral reasons without critical protections for patients, such as requirements to refer or transfer prescriptions.” Reproductive Rights & Health, Pharmacy Rules 101, supra note 26, at 2. For Arizona’s law, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2154(B) (2018) (“A pharmacy . . . or any employee of a pharmacy . . . who states in writing an objection to abortion, abortion medication, emergency contraception or any medication or device intended to inhibit or prevent implantation of a fertilized ovum on moral or religious grounds is not required to facilitate or participate in the provision of an abortion, abortion medication, emergency contraception or any medication or device intended to inhibit or prevent implantation of a fertilized ovum. The pharmacy . . . or an employee of the pharmacy . . . shall return to the patient the patient’s written prescription order.”).
Nicole Mone, Facebook (June 22, 2018, 7:01 AM), https://www.facebook.com/nicole.arteaga1?lst=1188816819%3A1599340517%3A1529802886.