The Once and Future Countervailing Power of Labor
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 459 U.S. 212, 230 (1983) (holding the union liable for damages for lost wages due to a breach of duty of fair representation); Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. Foust, 442 U.S. 42, 52 (1979) (holding the union not liable for punitive damages for breach of duty of fair representation).
29 U.S.C. § 401(b) (2018) (finding that legislation is necessary to address “breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct . . . as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives”).