Churching NIMBYs: Creating Affordable Housing on Church Property
[…] This Feature focuses on federal constitutional and statutory religious-liberty protections in the land-use context. Faith communities may also assert the free-exercise protections contained in state constitutions, as well as state Religious Freedom Restoration Acts (RFRAs). See, e.g., Colo. Const. art. 2, § 4 (“The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed . . . .”); Ind. Const. art. I, §§ 2-4 (“No law shall, in any case whatever, control the free exercise and enjoyment of religious opinions . . . .”); Pa. Const. art.