The Yale Law Journal
[…] But the rest of the paragraph is also unearned—it is not grounded in the reasoning of Percoco.

“Dominated and controlled” is part of existing law, and a claim that it is vague has implications outside the statute. “Dominate,” by established dictionary meaning and normal usage, requires more than influence, but control and fundamental final power in a situation. It is a part of current trade law. 18 U.S.C § 1839, the definitional part of a criminal code which uses the phrase “foreign instrumentality,” defines foreign instrumentality as “any agency, bureau, ministry, component, institution, association, or any legal, commercial, or business organization, corporation, firm, or entity that is substantially owned, controlled, sponsored, commanded, managed, or dominated by a foreign government.” Domination and control are the standards for determining whether a director is independent in corporate law.163 Domination, in other words, provides the “more” that Alito sought, and is not a word that has been treated as illegible to the public in other contexts. Perhaps the Court disagreed.