The Yale Law Journal
[…] The government asserted that the recordkeeping requirements were aimed at child abuse, which is conduct rather than speech. In an opinion now vacated pending en banc review by the Sixth Circuit, however, the court concluded that 18 U.S.C. § 2257 was overbroad because it impermissibly impacted what the court framed as a right to speak anonymously and imposed an unconstitutional burden on pornography in which only adults appeared.

The recordkeeping requirements of § 2257 apply only to anyone who “produces . . . materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce.” The meaning of “produces” is limited by § 2257(h)(2)(B)(i) which states that the term “does not include activities that are limited to photo or film processing, including digitization of previously existing visual depictions, as part of a commercial enterprise, with no other commercial interest in the sexually explicit material, printing, and video duplication.” It is further limited by § 2257(h)(2)(B)(ii) and (iii), which state that the term “produces” does not include “distribution,” or “any activity, other than those activities identified in subparagraph (A), that does not involve the hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the depicted performers.”

Thus, § 2257 requires that producers of commercially distributed pornography featuring actual sexually explicit conduct verify the age of every performer, keep records about the performers’ identities, and make those records available to the government upon request.