The Yale Law Journal
[…] Pornography in which any performer is under eighteen years of age is “child” pornography, and it is illegal. To facilitate enforcement of child pornography laws, Congress promulgated § 2257. The recordkeeping requirements of § 2257 are limited to instances of “actual sexually explicit conduct.” Because the performers are engaging in actual sex, this is sometimes colloquially referred to as “hardcore” pornography, as contrasted with “softcore,” which generally means simulated sexual conduct.

The names of the performers do not need to be affixed to the pornographic works to comply with § 2257. Only “a statement describing where the records required by this section with respect to all performers depicted in that copy of the matter may be located” does. A typical compliance statement is two or three sentences long. It represents that all of the performers appearing in the work were at least eighteen years old when the photography took place, and it provides a real space address for the designated custodian of records.