May 2022
[…] See generally 1 Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law, supra note 21, § 15.04[3][a] (discussing the relatively recent development of “recognized Indian title” as a term of art, as well as how it differs from aboriginal Indian title).

31

Congress ended the treaty-making era in 1871, but earlier treaties continue to define many American Indian land rights today. See Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2018)) (declaring that “no Indian nation or tribe” would thereafter “be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty”). Since 1871, Congress has implemented agreements between the executive branch and tribes through legislation.