Open Access, Interoperability, and DTCC’s Unexpected Path to Monopoly
[…] Reg. 3916, 3937 n.198 (Jan. 13, 1977) (“[E]ven in the absence of a determination that clearing and settlement operations are a natural monopoly, the Commission recognizes that at a future date new developments in clearing and settlement operations may warrant the performance of all or discreet portions of those operations by a single, cooperative organization.”).
See id. (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(a)(2)(A)(i)). In 1990, Congress further ordered the SEC “to facilitate the establishment of linked or coordinated facilities for clearance and settlement of transactions in securities.” Market Reform Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-432, sec. 5, § 17A(a)(2), 104 Stat. 963, 973 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(a)(2)(A)(ii)).
Larry E. Bergmann, Senior Assoc. Dir., Div. of Mkt. Regul., U.S. Sec. & Exch.