Statutory Ambiguity in King v. Burwell: Time for a Categorical Chevron Rule
[…] Volume
125

Statutory Ambiguity in King v. Burwell: Time for a Categorical Chevron Rule

8 June 2015

Introduction

The fate of the Affordable Care Act1 (ACA) may turn on the precise meaning of five words tucked into 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b)(2)(A), a once-obscure provision of the law under which tax subsidies are available for “qualified health plans . . . which were enrolled in through an exchange established by the State.”2 Does this language permit the issuance of subsidies for taxpayers enrolled through exchanges created by the federal government? On one hand, it seems that Congress clearly intended to allow this situation.3 On the other hand, the text says “State”—how much clearer could it be?