Disability Law and the Case for Evidence-Based Triage in a Pandemic
[…] Am. Marine Corp., 956 F.3d 320, 329 (5th Cir. 2020) (observing that life expectancy is relevant to monetary awards for lost wages, as is “evidence that a particular person, by virtue of his health or occupation or other factors, is likely to live and work a longer, or shorter, period than the average” (quoting DePerrodil v. Bozovic Marine, Inc., 842 F.3d 352, 361 (5th Cir. 2016))); Conwed Corp. v. Union Carbide Corp., 443 F.3d 1032, 1043 (8th Cir. 2006) (“An award for impairment of earning capacity should be based on an evaluation of such factors as age, life expectancy, health . . . .”).
42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(3)(A) (2018) (“An individual is considered to be ‘terminally ill’ if . . . the individual’s life expectancy is 6 months or less.”); United States v. AseraCare, Inc., 938 F.3d 1278, 1292-93 (11th Cir. 2019) (explaining the application of the “terminally ill” standard to hospice care eligibility). Some states condition access to physician-assisted dying on terminal illness. E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat.