Gender-Identity Protection, Trade, and the Trump Administration: A Tale of Reluctant Progressivism
[…] PE 621.905 4-6 (2018) (describing the European Union’s suspension of preferential trade agreements in three cases where developing countries violated the human rights provisions in the agreements).
See Hathaway, supra note 57, at 2002-06 (discussing the expressive value of human rights provisions); cf. D. Daniel Sokol, Order Without (Enforceable) Law: Why Countries Enter into Non-Enforceable Competition Policy Chapters in Free Trade Agreements, 83 Chi.-Kent L. Rev. 231, 261-62 (2008) (discussing the expressive value of non-binding competition policies in free-trade agreements).
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(E)-(F) (2018) (excluding “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders” from the definition of disability for the purposes of rehabilitation services).