In the Shadow of Child Protective Services: Noncitizen Parents and the Child-Welfare System
[…] Findings from 50 California Cities, 38 Child Abuse & Neglect 1061, 1069 (2014).

49

See Carol Hafford, Sibling Caretaking in Immigrant Families: Understanding Cultural Practices to Inform Child Welfare Practice and Evaluation, 33 Evaluation & Program Plan. 294, 297 (2010).

50

See Tracy Vericker et al., Latino Children of Immigrants in the Texas Child Welfare System, 22 Am. Humane 20, 24 (2007).

51

Hafford, supra note 49, at 295, 297.

52

Id. at 297.

53

N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1012(f)(i)(B) (stating that a child is “neglected” if the guardian has not “provid[ed] the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm” (emphasis added)).

54

The most important of these have been changes in family courts’ approaches to domestic violence. See, e.g., Nicholson v.