Prove It! Judging the Hostile-or-Warlike-Action Exclusion in Cyber-Insurance Policies
[…] 93

CIPA provides a number of methods for protecting classified information. For example, under Sections 5 and 6, which govern the use of classified information in the defendant’s possession, the government may propose that any classified evidence the court deems admissible be substituted with “a statement admitting relevant facts the classified information would tend to prove” or “the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specified classified information.” 18 U.S.C. app. III § 6(c)(1) (2018). The government’s motion for substitution should be granted if the “statement or summary will provide the defendant substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specified classified information.” Id. § 6(c).

94

Garvey & Liu, supra note 91, at 3-4.

95