The Yale Law Journal
[…] Because federal SNAP statutes do not even address interviews and there are no binding standards for on-demand interviews, advocates faced the challenge of shaping the state’s egregious failures into a legally cognizable claim.82 Ultimately, the Holmes plaintiffs pegged their claims to two statutory provisions that establish fundamental principles for the administration of SNAP: 7 U.S.C. § 2014(a), which provides that assistance under SNAP “be furnished to all eligible households who make application for such participation,” and 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(2)(B)(i), which requires state agencies to provideaccurate[] and fair service.”83 The plaintiffs argued that Missouri’s practice of denying SNAP applications based solely on an applicant’s inability to get through on the overloaded phone lines to complete an interview