March 2018
[…] L. & Pol’y Rev. 185, 197 n.38 (2007).

321

For discussions of the overlapping patchwork of statutes that protect against the disclosure of classified information, see Elsea, supra note 320, at 26-30; and Stephen I. Vladeck, Inchoate Liability and the Espionage Act: The Statutory Framework and the Freedom of the Press, 1 Harv. L. & Pol’y Rev. 219 (2007). Vladeck notes that “there are numerous statutes under which the press may find itself liable for the gathering and reporting of stories implicating governmental secrecy.” Vladeck, supra, at 221. These include 18 U.S.C. § 798(a) (2012), which relates to cryptography and communication intelligence and provides that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully . . . publishes . . . in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States . . . any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the Unites States . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

322

Goldsmith, supra note 320. This may now be changing. In February 2017, President Trump reportedly asked then-FBI Director James Comey to punish reporters for publishing classified information. See infra note 399 and accompanying text.

323