March 2018
[…] See id. at 587-93.

145

Id.

146

Brief Amici Curiae of the States of Oklahoma et al. in Support of Petitioners, Miller v. United States, 545 U.S. 1150 (2005) (No. 04-1507), 2005 WL 1317523, at *4.

147

Some states provide an absolute privilege for all sources and newsgathering materials in every civil or criminal case, administrative agency proceeding, or grand jury. For a list of states, see Papandrea, supra note 7, at 546 n.177.

148

Compare, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-112(c)(1) (LexisNexis 2013) (creating an absolute privilege against compelled disclosure for “[t]he source of any news or information procured by the person while employed by the news media or while enrolled as a student, whether or not the source has been promised confidentiality”), with N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(c) (McKinney 1992) (establishing a qualified privilege for nonconfidential information).

149

Compare, e.g., Nev. Rev.