March 2018
[…] 152

Compare, e.g., Cal. Const. art. I, § 2(b) (protecting “[a] publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, or by a press association or wire service, or any person who has been so connected or employed” and “a radio or television news reporter or other person connected with or employed by a radio or television station, or any person who has been so connected or employed”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11(a)(1) (2015) (extending the privilege to “[a]ny person, company, or entity, or the employees, independent contractors, or agents of that person, company, or entity, engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photographing, recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium”).

153

For example, when New York Times reporter Judith Miller was jailed for refusing to reveal a confidential source in federal proceedings, the Times ran sixty-four stories and letters mentioning Miller in three months.