The Rise and Fall of Administrative Closure in Immigration Courts | Yale Law Journal
[…] 101

Immigration Judge, 38 Fed. Reg. 8,590, 8,590 (Apr. 4, 1973); see Amit Jain, Bureaucrats in Robes: Immigration “Judges” and the Trappings of “Courts”, 33 Geo. Immigr. L.J. 261, 290 (2019).

102

Brief of Retired Judges, supra note 6, at 9 n.1 (citing Note, The Once and Future Judge: The Rise and Fall (and Rise?) of Independence in U.S. Immigration Courts, 81 Notre Dame L. Rev. 655, 673 (2006)).

103

8 C.F.R. §1003.10(b) (2019) (“In deciding the individual cases before them, and subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.”).

104

See AILA, Restoring Integrity and Independence, supra note 74.

105

Brief of Retired Judges, supra note 6, at 10 (citing Gonzalez-Caraveo v. Sessions, 882 F.3d 885, 889 (9th Cir. 2018)).

106

See Landis v. N. Am.